Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Douglas County West

VALLEY — The Tekamah-Herman girls and the Douglas County West boys won the team championship at the Falcons’ home invitational Thursday.

Spencer Hays won the long jump and triple jump to pace the Falcons. DC West also won the 3,200-meter relay.

Results

Girls Team Scores

Tekamah-Herman 150, Yutan 111, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 68, Ashland-Greenwood 66, Cedar Bluffs 37, Elmwood-Murdock 36, Mead 28, Douglas County West 23, Weeping Water 6.

Event Winners and area placers

100 Meters — 1. Caty Gross, T-H, 13.18. 2. Emma Kroger, DCW, 13.20. 3. Skylar Shanahan, CB, 13.23. 6. Neveah Patyk, CB, 13.79.

200 Meters — 1. Eliza Rice, OBT, 26.70. 3. Kroger, DCW, 2796. 3. Shanahan, CB, 2804.

400 Meters — 1. Rice, OBT, 1:01.19. 3. Rylie Jones, Y, 1:06.31. 4. June Johnson, M, 1:06.85.

800 Meters — 1. Marin Jetensky, T-H, 243.12. 4. Jaden Felty, M, 2:46.77.

1,600 Meters — 1. Ellie Glup, T-H, 6:03.08. 3. Emily Pogue, Y, 6:22.06. 4. Kyla Hrdlicka, M, 6:37.03.

3,200 Meters — 1. Pogue, Y, 14:27.56. 2. Hrdlicka, M, 14:37.83. 5. Alexis Galusha, CB, 15:46.78. 6. Madelyn Hinrichs, DCW, 15:57.28.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1. Julia Feiling, T-H, 17.38. 4 Lynn Smith, Y, 20.13. 5. Joslynn Acton, DCW, 20.23.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1. Hannah Hatzenbuehler, A-G, 51.81. 2. Patyk, CB, 53.30. 6. Molly Davis, Y, 1:01.06.

400-Meter Relay — 1. Tekamah-Herman, 54.21. 2. Yutan (Lynn Smith, Rylie Jones, Rachel Steinauer, Shelby Fenner), 55.73. 4. Cedar Bluffs (Patyk, Cassie Feenstra, K. Sukstorf, Shanahan), 56.88.

1,600-Meter Relay — 1 Ashland-Greenwood, 4:26.14. 4. Yutan (Jones, Steinauer, Pogue, Fenner), 4:49.47. 5. Mead, 4:59.94.

3,200-Meter Relay — 1 Ashland-Greenwood, 11:44.52. 3. Mead (Jaden Felty, June Johnson, Riley Langemeier, Grace Popken), 12:05.93. 5. Yutan (Raven Sheldon, Olivia Crews, Teagan Jacobs, Rachel Pohl), 15:04.86.

High Jump — 1. Rice, OBT, 5-0.

Pole Vault — 1. Molly Davis, Y, 8-0. 3. Austin Keiser, Y, 6-0. 4. Layne Thompson, DCW, 5-6.

Long Jump — 1 Haley Kellogg, T-H, 15-11 1/4. 2. Rachel Steinauer, Y, 15-11. 5. Kalley Sukstorf, CB, 15-2 1/4.

Triple Jump — 1. Rachel Steinauer, Y, 32-6 1/2. 2. Lynn Smith, Y, 31-9 1/4. 3. Kalley Sukstorf, CB, 31-4. 5. Skylar Shanahan, CB, 29-4 1/4.

Shot Put — 1. Emma Lloyd, Y, 34-10 1/4. 4. Johanna Vandenack, Y, 29-10 1/4.

Discus — 1. Lloyd, Y, 120-3. 4. Johanna Vandenack, Y, 83-9.

Boys Team Scores

Douglas County West 171, Elmwood-Murdock 90, Ashland-Greenwood 70.5, Tekamah-Herman 65, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 43.5, Yutan 31, Weeping Water 25, Cedar Bluffs 15, Mead 13.

Event winners and area placers

100 Meters — 1. Chase Perchal, Y, 11.32. 2. Spencer Hays DCW, 11.38. 3. Peyton Weiss, DCW, 11.75. 5. Conor Donohue, DCW, 11.87.

200 Meters — 1. Bryce Kitrell, A-G, 23.45. 2. Hays, DCW, 23.87 5. Donohue, DCW, 24.50.

400 Meters — 1. Kitrell, A-G, 53.34.

800 Meters — 1. Max Hansen, T-H, 2:14.58. 2. Jake Felty, M, 2:14.76. 3. Ethan Maline, DCW, 2:14.81.

1,600 Meters — 1. Noah May, WW, 4:52.59. 2. Scott Caden, DCW, 5:16.28. 3. Matthew Allen, DCW, 5:17.05. 4. Colby Tichota, Y, 5:21.56. 5. Josh Quinn, M, 5:23.99.

3,200 Meters — 1. May, WW, 11:10.21. 2. Ryan McArdle, DCW, 11:25.74. 3. Matthew Allen, DCW, 12:08.75.

110-Meter Hurdles — 1 Massimo Lojing, E-M, 16.68.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1. Lojing, E-M, 44.39. 5. Mason Thiesen, CB, 48.46.

400-Meter Relay — 1. Elmwood-Murdock, 45.80. 3. Yutan, 47.72. 4. Douglas County West (Zach Hall, Gage Boardman, Garrett Hoffman, Kaleb Lawson), 49.09 6. Cedar Bluffs (Grant Pleskac, Hunter Bacon, Gage Vacha, Dominic Goodwin), 50.52.

1,600-Meter Relay — 1. Brownell-Talbot, 3:48.97. 3. DC West (Hall, Maline, Nick Bennett, Peyton Weiss), 3:53.93. 5. Cedar Bluffs (Chris Vasquez, Nolan Cozad, Thiesen, Pleskac), 4:15.26.

3,200-Meter Relay — 1 DC West (Nick Bennett, Maline, McArdle, Will Maca), 9:12.73.

High Jump — 1. Lojing, E-M, 5-8. 2. Bacon, CB, 5-6. 5. Jack Hodge, DCW, 5-4. 6. Brennen Lopemann, DCW, 5-4.

Pole Vault — 1. Jack Hodge, DCW, 13-6. 2. Ethan Reule, DCW, 11-5. 3. Dillon Mahrt, Y, 9-6. 4. Sean Henkel, Y, 9-6. 5. Caden Scott, DCW, 8-6.

Long Jump — 1. Spencer Hays, DCW, 22-10. 3. Hall, DCW, 19-5. 4. Weiss, DCW, 19-3 1/4.

Triple Jump — 1. Hays, DCW, 42-10 1/4. 3. Weiss, DCW, 38-9 1/2. 4. Hall, DCW, 36-7 3/4. 5. Thiesen, CB, 36 -0 3/4.

Shot Put — 1. Kitrell, A-G, 47-6 1/2. 2. Josh Lewis, DCW, 42-1. 3. Nathan MacDonald, DCW, 38-1. 6. Aidan Mongan, M, 37-0.

Discus — 1. Kitrell, A-G, 135-10. 2. Lewis, DCW, 131-7. 4. MacDonald, DCW, 118-11. 6. Tichota, Y, 113-6.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Load comments