Wahoo,

1999-05-10T00:00:00Z Wahoo, Fremont Tribune
May 10, 1999 12:00 am

Eagles

win titles

Heath Stukenholtz of Wahoo High School leads the field during the boys 3,200-meter run Saturday at the Arlington Invitational. Stukenholtz won the event in 10:10.5 to set a new meet record.

ARLINGTON n The Arlington girls and Wahoo boys captured the team championships Saturday at the Arlington Invitational.

Arlington finished first in the girls team standings with 157 points while Bennington was second with 99. Wahoo was fourth while the Fremont Senior High School junior varsity was sixth.

Brittany Wilkins of the Eagles won the discus with a throw of 116-3. Jessi Brown was first in the 1,600 meters in 5:26.5 while Erin Wilkins was first in the shot with a throw of 37-1. The Eagles also won the 3,200-meter relay.

Wahoo's individual champions were: Ashley Brock in the triple jump (35-11/2) and Amber Chisholm in the 3,200 meters (12:50.7).

Fremont won the 400-meter relay in 53.2. Kelly Palmer, Lisa Trehearn, Bethany Almquist and Kristin Leland were the runners for FHS.

Wahoo outscored Bennington 158-101 to win the boys title. Arlington was third with 92.5. Fremont was fifth with 51.

Craig Wolf of the Eagles was the meet's only four-event winner. He won the triple jump, long jump, 400 and 800 meters.

Kyle Odvody of Wahoo won the high jump by clearing 6-10. Teammate Alex Shada was first in the shot in 48-101/4. Heath Stukenholtz of the Warriors won the 3,200 meters in 10:10.5 and Paul Wilson was first in the 1,600 in 4:44.

The Warriors also won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter relays.

Girls Team Scores n Arlington 157, Bennington 99, Ashland-Greenwood 84, Wahoo High 83, Fort Calhoun 58, Fremont Junior Varsity 46, Omaha Nation 0.

Event winners and area placers

High Jump n 1. Julia Wells, B, 5-2; 2. Kristle Neuhalfen, A, 5-0; 3. (tie) Andrea Wendland, FC, and Katie Reimer, W, 4-10.

Long Jump n 1. Jenny Jacobsen, B, 15-11; 2. Ashley Brock, W, 15-11/2; 3. Lisa Trehearn, F, 15-1/4; 6. Sarah Reifert, A, 14-11/2.

Discus n 1. Brittany Wilkins, A, 116-3; 3. Erin Wilkins, A, 106-0; 5. Jade Schmidt, A, 97-3; 6. Brandi Rhedin, F, 89-1.

3,200-Meter Relay n 1. Arlington, 10:49.1; 5. Fremont, 11:52.4; 6. Wahoo, 12:00.4.

300-Meter Hurdles n 1. Sara Craven, A-G, 50.4; 2. Cristina Schroder, A, 52.3; 3. Becky Teetor, W, 53.1; 5. Amanda Neuhalfen, A, 54.1; 6. Crystal Carey, F, 54.3.

200 Meters n 1. Jenny Jacobsen, B, 27.1; 2. Kristin Leland, F, 28.3; 3. Annie Ortmeier, A, 28.6; 4. Bethany Almquist, F, 28.9; 6. Valerie Wulf, A, 29.8.

1,600 Meters n 1. Jessi Brown, A, 5:26.5; 2. Jessica Morrison, A, 5:45.6; 4. Amber Chisholm, W, 5:55.2; 5. Erin Norenberg, F, 6:13.7.

400-Meter Relay n 1. Fremont, 53.2; 2. Arlington, 53.5; 5. Wahoo, 55.8.

1,600-Meter Relay n 1. Ashland-Greenwood, 4:25.9; 3. Arlington, 4:28.6; 5. Wahoo, 4:34.1.

Triple Jump n 1. Ashley Brock, W, 35-11/2; 4. Annie Ortmeier, 31-31/2; 5. Bethany Almquist, F, 30-103/4.

Shot Put n 1. Erin Wilkins, A, 37-1; 3. Brittany Wilkins, A, 33-1; 5. Brooke Holt, F, 30-31/2.

Pole Vault n 1. Jennifer Wilson, B, 8-0; 3. Sheri Richt, A, 6-6; 5. Christy Miller, A, 6-0; 6. Kelly Palmer, F, 6-0.

400 Meters n 1. Anna Baker, FC, 1:03.6; 2. Virginia Banghart, W, 1:04.8; 3. Sarah Reifert, A, 1:05.5; 4. Dana Dion, F, 1:06.3; 5. Sarah Monke, A, 1:06.6; 6. Bethany Simon, W, 1:07.1.

3,200 Meters n 1. Amber Chisholm, W, 12:50.7; 2. Andrea Christensen, A, 13:06.2; 3. Ashley Russell, A, 13:20.2; 4. Dani Taylor, W, 13:43.9; 6. Andrea Keber, A, 13:54.5.

100-Meter Hurdles n 1. Sara Craven, A-G, 17.7; 2. Laura Yandell, A, 18.0; 3. Christina Schroder, A, 18.2; 5. Crystal Carey, F, 18.5; 6. Becky Teetor, W, 18.6.

100 Meters n 1. Jenny Jacobsen, B, 13.1; 2. Ashley Brock, W, 13.5; 3. Annie Ortmeier, A, 13.7.

800 Meters n 1. Rebecca Meyer, FC, 2:35.7; 2. Virginia Banghart, W, 2:41.3; 4. Tiffany Smart, W, 2:42.5; 6. Tiffany Berkland, W, 2:48.7.

Boys Team Scores n Wahoo 158, Bennington 101, Arlington 92.5, Fort Calhoun 74.5, Fremont Junior Varsity 51, Ashland-Greenwood 40, Omaha Nation 0.

Pole Vault n 1. Rocky Abbott, A-G, 12-6; 3. (tie) Jesse Sorensen, A, and Steve Foreman, F, 10-6; 5. Steve Johnson, F, 10-6.

Shot Put n 1. Alex Shada, W, 48-101/4; 3. Marc Cromwell, W, 42-53/4; 4. Chris Sanders, F, 41-83/4; 5. Wayne Mortensen, A, 40-111/2.

Long Jump n 1. Craig Wolf, A, 19-73/4; 2. Josh Kasischke, W, 19-41/2; 3. Mitch Weber, F, 18-81/2; 4. Russ Fuchs, A, 18-63/4; 6. Justin Cash, F, 17-10.

High Jump n 1. Kyle Odvody, W, 6-10; 4. Mike Bergwell, W, 5-8; 5. (tie) Andrew Schonlau, A, and Travis Benne, FC, 5-4.

Triple Jump n 1. Craig Wolf, A, 44-91/4; 3. Josh Kasischke 40-41/2; 5. Zach Cunningham, F, 38-31/4; 6. Adam Chvatal, W, 37-21/2.

3,200-Meter Relay n 1. Wahoo, 8:41.9; 2. Fremont, 9:09.2; 6. Arlington, 9:52.2.

Discus n 1. Guy Horn, A-G, 150-11; 4. Alex Shada, W, 134-0; 5. Wayne Mortensen, A, 123-9.

400 Meters n 1. Craig Wolf, A, 52.4; 2. Justin Hansen, W, 52.6; 4. Jesse Sorensen, A, 54.0; 5. Ryan Ziola, F, 54.0.

3,200 Meters n 1. Heath Stukenholtz, W, 10:10.5; 3. Brandon Mowry, W, 10:54.5; 4. Kris Simon, W, 11:32.9; 5. Brandon Buss, A, 12:14.6.

100 Meters n 1. Cody Mason, A-G, 11.5; 2. Seth Smart, W, 12.1; 4. Tom Peterson, F, 12.1; 5. Chris Bordousky, W, 12.2.

110-Meter High Hurdles n 1. Mark Kusek, FC, 15.5; 3. Russ Fuchs, A, 16.5; 5. B.J. Hifz, W, 18.7.

800 Meters n 1. Craig Wolf, A, 2:12.9; 2. Justin Reker, A, 2:13.0; 3. Bob Peterson, F, 2:13.3; 4. Justin Little, W, 2:13.4; 5. Josh Hansen, W, 2:14.4; 6. Adam Derychowski, F, 2:15.5.

1,600-Meter Relay n 1. Wahoo, 3:40.2; 3. Fremont, 3:43.1; 5. Arlington, 3:51.4.

300-Meter Hurdles n 1. Mark Kusek, FC, 41.8; 2. Russ Fuchs, A, 42.4; 3. Justin Hansen, W, 42.8; 4. Seth Smart, W, 43.7.

200 Meters n 1. Codey Mason, A-G, 23.5; 2. Chris Bordovsky, W, 24.5; 5. Jesse Sorensen, A, 24.8.

1,600 Meters n 1. Paul Wilson, W, 4:44.0; 2. Heath Stukenholtz, W, 4:47.6; 4. Justin Reker, A, 5:05.6; 5. Curt Pachenka, F, 5:08.4; 6. James Mather, W, 5:08.8.

400-Meter Relay n 1. Bennington, 46.5; 3. Wahoo, 46.9; 5. Fremont, 47.3; 6. Arlington, 47.8.

Copyright 2015 Fremont Tribune. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Deals, Offers & Events

  View more

Featured Businesses


More Local Businesses

Top Jobs

More Top Jobs
Administrative Assistant, Part Time
CNA's
Marketing/Sales Position