Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Cross country

LINCOLN – Runners in two of Cass County's four cross country programs learned Monday morning which district meets they will compete in later this fall.

Nebraska School Activities Association officials released lists of district pairings for girls and boys cross country teams in Classes B and C. The NSAA will release lists of district pairings for girls and boys in Class D in mid-September. Elmwood-Murdock and Weeping Water will both compete in Class D this season.

NSAA officials divided schools into four districts for both Classes B and C. They based their selections on geographic locations of schools starting in western Nebraska and moving east. They also took northern and southern cities into consideration in an effort to reduce as much travel time as possible for teams.

The Plattsmouth girls and boys will compete in District B-1. The PHS girls will take on Gretna, Nebraska City, Omaha Gross, Omaha Mercy, Omaha Skutt, Platteview and Ralston. The Plattsmouth boys will face Gretna, Nebraska City, Omaha Gross, Omaha Skutt, Platteview and Ralston.

The Louisville girls and boys will take part in District C-1. Both Louisville teams will take on runners from Arlington, Ashland-Greenwood, Auburn, Boys Town, Douglas County West, Falls City, Fort Calhoun, Omaha Concordia and Syracuse.

Class B Girls

District B-1 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Gretna, Nebraska City, Omaha Gross, Omaha Mercy, Omaha Skutt, Platteview, Plattsmouth, Ralston

District B-2 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Bennington, Blair, Elkhorn, Elkhorn South, Omaha Duchesne, Omaha Roncalli/Omaha Brownell-Talbot, South Sioux City

District B-3 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Aurora, Beatrice, Columbus, Crete, Norris, Schuyler, Seward, Waverly, York

District B-4 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Alliance, Gering, Grand Island Northwest, Hastings, Lexington, McCook, Scottsbluff, Sidney

Class C Girls

District C-1 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Arlington, Ashland-Greenwood, Auburn, Boys Town, Douglas County West, Falls City, Fort Calhoun, Louisville, Omaha Concordia, Syracuse

District C-2 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Boone Central/Newman Grove, Central City, Columbus Lakeview, Columbus Scotus, Hartington, Norfolk Catholic, North Bend Central, O’Neill, Pierce, Wayne, West Point-Beemer

District C-3 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Adams Central, Bishop Neumann, Elm Creek/Overton, Fairbury, Kearney Catholic, Lincoln Christian, Milford, Minden, Raymond Central, South Central Nebraska Unified District #5, Wahoo

District C-4 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Alma/Southern Valley, Broken Bow, Chadron, Chase County, Cozad, Gordon-Rushville, Gothenburg, Hershey, Holdrege, Mitchell, Ogallala

Class B Boys

District B-1 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Gretna, Nebraska City, Omaha Gross, Omaha Skutt, Platteview, Plattsmouth, Ralston

District B-2 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Bennington, Blair, Elkhorn, Elkhorn Mount Michael, Elkhorn South, Omaha Roncalli/Omaha Brownell-Talbot, South Sioux City

District B-3 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Aurora, Beatrice, Columbus, Crete, Norris, Schuyler, Seward, Waverly, York

District B-4 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Alliance, Gering, Grand Island Northwest, Hastings, Lexington, McCook, Scottsbluff, Sidney

Class C Boys

District C-1 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Arlington, Ashland-Greenwood, Auburn, Boys Town, Douglas County West, Falls City, Fort Calhoun, Louisville, Omaha Concordia, Syracuse

District C-2 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Boone Central/Newman Grove, Central City, Columbus Lakeview, Columbus Scotus, Hartington, Norfolk Catholic, North Bend Central, O’Neill, Pierce, Wayne, West Point-Beemer

District C-3 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Adams Central, Bishop Neumann, Elm Creek/Overton, Fairbury, Kearney Catholic, Lincoln Christian, Milford, Minden, Raymond Central, South Central Nebraska Unified District #5, Wahoo

District C-4 (Oct. 12 @ TBA): Alma/Southern Valley, Broken Bow, Chadron, Chase County, Cozad, Gordon-Rushville, Gothenburg, Hershey, Holdrege, Mitchell, Ogallala

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments