Subscribe for 17¢ / day
2017-18 All-Eastern Midlands Conference Boys Basketball Selections from Plattsmouth

PLATTSMOUTH – Eastern Midlands Conference boys basketball coaches honored three Plattsmouth players this week for their work during the year.

League coaches selected Plattsmouth junior Tucker Anderson and seniors Charlie Knust and Luke Setlak for All-EMC awards. Anderson was named to the All-Eastern Midlands Conference team and Knust and Setlak were both named to the All-EMC honorable mention squad.

Anderson produced team-best marks in total points (216) and made free throws (68). He sank 22 shots from 3-point range and collected 25 assists, 56 rebounds and 17 steals.

Knust hauled in a team-best 141 rebounds. He was second on the squad in total points (151) and made free throws (53) and posted 11 steals, five assists and five blocks.

Setlak led Plattsmouth in assists (42), steals (22) and made 3-pointers (23). He scored 123 points and added one block and 43 rebounds.

All-Eastern Midlands Conference Boys Basketball Selections

Karson Gansebom – Bennington – Junior

Cooper Prososki – Bennington – Junior

Thomas Spoehr – Bennington – Senior

Joe Manchester – Blair – Junior

Quincy Nichols – Blair – Junior

Carter Mills – Elkhorn – Senior

Jacob Pickering – Elkhorn – Senior

Joey Johnson – Gretna – Senior

Tre’ Mikkelson – Gretna – Senior

Jay Knudsen – Norris – Junior

Mike Wardy – Norris – Senior

Tucker Anderson – Plattsmouth – Junior

Ben Carter – Waverly – Junior

Tanner Wubbels – Waverly – Senior

All-EMC Boys Basketball Honorable Mention Selections

Cole Schumacher – Bennington – Senior

Jacob Wageman – Bennington – Senior

Ryan Brunkhorst – Blair – Junior

Colby Camelin – Blair – Senior

Garrett Thomsen – Blair – Junior

Drew Christo – Elkhorn – Freshman

Mitch Kahre – Elkhorn – Junior

Tyler Sullivan – Gretna – Senior

Langston Hoover – Nebraska City – Junior

Bryce Levy – Nebraska City – Junior

Jordan Williams – Nebraska City – Sophomore

Sam Williams – Nebraska City – Senior

Harrison Boe – Norris – Junior

Aidan Oerter – Norris – Sophomore

Skyler Schwaninger – Norris – Junior

Charlie Knust – Plattsmouth – Senior

Luke Setlak – Plattsmouth – Senior

Jake Hruska – Waverly – Senior

Alex Murray – Waverly – Junior

Noah Stoddard – Waverly – Sophomore

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments