Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Lions win matches at WCHS Duals

Lions win matches at WCHS Duals

{{featured_button_text}}
Louisville wrestling

WILBER – Louisville wrestlers claimed a pair of victories Saturday during their trip to the Wilber-Clatonia Duals.

The Lions battled five opponents throughout the morning and afternoon in the WCHS gym. Louisville defeated Lincoln Christian and Sutton and fell to Johnson County Central, Wilber-Clatonia and Raymond Central at the event.

Johnson County Central 36, Louisville 30

132 – JaPriece Morehead (JCC) pinned Garron Bragg (LOU), 1:33

138 – Blake Dickey (LOU) pinned Jacob Graham (JCC), 1:38

145 – Mason Selu (JCC) won by forfeit

152 – Both open

160 – Cody Gray (LOU) won by forfeit

170 – Brett Bohling (JCC) won by forfeit

182 – Jake Wood (LOU) won by forfeit

195 – Both open

220 – Sam Agena (JCC) pinned Nash Callahan (LOU), 3:55

285 – Christian Harrifeld (JCC) pinned Zach McColligan (LOU), 2:42

106 – Both open

113 – Charlie Rinne (JCC) won by forfeit

120 – Nick McCaul (LOU) pinned Stephanie Cruz (JCC), 0:53

126 – Niklas Sorensen (LOU) won by forfeit

Wilber-Clatonia 60, Louisville 24

138 – Tommy Lokken (WCHS) pinned Blake Dickey (LOU), 1:56

145 – Colby Homolka (WCHS) won by forfeit

152 – Zander Baker (WCHS) won by forfeit

160 – Lane Vesely (WCHS) pinned Cody Gray (LOU), 2:59

170 – Alan Odvody (WCHS) won by forfeit

182 – Hugo Pomajzl (WCHS) pinned Jake Wood (LOU), 1:17

195 – Sawyer Kunc (WCHS) won by forfeit

220 – Nash Callahan (LOU) pinned Stone Thelen (WCHS), 2:14

285 – Deitrick Baker (WCHS) pinned Tommy Krejci (LOU), 0:30

106 – Pedro Hernandez (WCHS) won by forfeit

113 – Riley Haack (WCHS) won by forfeit

120 – Nick McCaul (LOU) pinned Logan Herndon (WCHS), 0:48

126 – Niklas Sorensen (LOU) pinned Jordan Marsh (WCHS), 5:11

132 – Garron Bragg (LOU) won by forfeit

Raymond Central 71, Louisville 12

145 – Jeremiah Karpov (RCHS) won by forfeit

152 – Conner Kreikemeier (RCHS) won by forfeit

160 – Kaden Parde (RCHS) tech fall Cody Gray (LOU), 17-2

170 – Gavin Soden (RCHS) won by forfeit

182 – Logan Jelinek (RCHS) pinned Jake Wood (LOU), 1:04

195 – Colby DenHartog (RCHS) won by forfeit

220 – Nash Callahan (LOU) won by forfeit

285 – Tyson Warner (LOU) pinned Jude Burton (RCHS), 1:32

106 – Sophia Shultz (RCHS) won by forfeit

113 – Jacob Shultz (RCHS) won by forfeit

120 – Cameron Shultz (RCHS) pinned Nick McCaul (LOU), 5:32

126 – Mitch Albrecht (RCHS) pinned Niklas Sorensen (LOU), 3:03

132 – Brock Skeahan (RCHS) pinned Garron Bragg (LOU), 3:45

138 – Tucker Maxson (RCHS) pinned Blake Dickey (LOU), 1:13

Louisville 36, Lincoln Christian 24

152 – Jackson Cooley (LCHS) won by forfeit

160 – Cody Gray (LOU) pinned Chase Ballard (LCHS), 0:53

170 – Jacob Byers (LCHS) won by forfeit

182 – Lane Ballard (LCHS) pinned Jake Wood (LOU), 1:17

195 – Both open

220 – Nash Callahan (LOU) won by forfeit

285 – Zach McColligan (LOU) won by forfeit

106 – Both open

113 – Both open

120 – Isaac Wegrzyn (LCHS) pinned Nick McCaul (LOU), 0:54

126 – Niklas Sorensen (LOU) pinned Luke Blocker (LCHS), 3:19

132 – Garron Bragg (LOU) won by forfeit

138 – Blake Dickey (LOU) won by forfeit

145 – Both open

Louisville 30, Sutton 18

160 – Joseph Hinrichs (SUT) pinned Cody Gray (LOU), 0:32

170 – Both open

182 – Jake Wood (LOU) won by forfeit

195 – Both open

220 – Nash Callahan (LOU) won by forfeit

285 – Vance Smith (SUT) pinned Tyson Warner (LOU), 0:56

106 – Both open

113 – Both open

120 – Nick McCaul (LOU) won by forfeit

126 – Niklas Sorensen (LOU) won by forfeit

132 – Garron Bragg (LOU) pinned Scott Marshall (SUT), 1:21

138 – Myles Jones (SUT) pinned Blake Dickey (LOU), 1:44

145 – Both open

152 – Both open

Crete Girls Invite

Daysha Jones continued her strong start to the season Friday with her work at the Crete Girls Invite.

Organizers placed students into ten brackets labeled A-J at the start of the afternoon. Each bracket included either six or eight wrestlers depending on the number of students in similar weight classes.

Jones finished third in the eight-person Bracket G. She pinned Platteview’s Kennedy Karschner in 1:09 before getting pinned by Schuyler’s Evelyn Guzman in 1:12 in the semifinals.

Jones then rebounded with two straight victories. She pinned West Point-Beemer’s Alyssa Kandies in 1:54 and pinned Karschner in 2:22 in the third-place match.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News