Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Nebraska at Omaha

More than 3,500 students have been recognized for their academic achievements at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) during the spring 2018 semester with inclusion on the chancellor's and/or dean's list.

Every semester, first-time undergraduate students are selected for inclusion on the chancellor’s list or dean’s list at UNO due to their high academic performance. For the spring 2018 semester, 876 were named to the chancellor’s list and 2,699 students were named to the dean’s list.

To qualify for the chancellor's list, students must earn a grade point average of 4.0 for courses taken at UNO during the semester, provided 12 or more quality hours were completed.

To qualify for the dean's list, students must earn a GPAs of 3.5 or better for courses taken at UNO during the semester, provided a minimum of 12 quality hours were completed.

The following area students were honored:

Chancellor’s List

Arlington: Trevor Koger.

Fremont: Ashley Leedom, Clarice Ramig, Dylan Sutton.

Herman: Emily Pawoll.

Howells: Chelsea Bayer.

Kennard: Trenton Hilzendeger.

Lyons: Alec Anderson.

Morse Bluff: Justice Simanek.

North Bend: Casandra Jensen.

Oakland: Grace Maline.

Snyder: McKenzie Bruce.

Valley: Evan Meduna, Benjamin Schnatz.

Wahoo: Anna Gottschalk.

Dean’s list

Arlington: Kendra Johnson, John Landauer, Ryan Mellema, Alexis Nordenson, Dalton Rabe.

Cedar Bluffs: Andrew Pace.

Fremont: Jake Burnside, Hannah Conklin, Brandon Cox, Brooke Fenske, Gessica Gdowski, Mitchell Hahn, Taylor Hawkins, Kia Jones, Joey Knoell, Kate Larsen, Cesar Maganalinares, Sarah Marchese, Holly Neville, Kylee Neville, Shelby Pariset, Colton Reikofski, Matthew Seaman, Zachary Smrcina, Emma Spencerrice, Schuyler Sutter, Jordan Turner, Emily Vandersnick, Dylan Vieth, Cristina Vizcaya, Brock Walla.

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

Herman: Josie Oliver, Haley Bundy, Zoie Dvorak.

Howells: Emily Ritzdorf.

Kennard: Allyson Mohr, Brodie Wakefield.

Lyons: Mickayla Petersen.

North Bend: Nicole Batenhorst.

Oakland: Lindsay Jorgensen, Matthew Kuhlman.

Tekamah: Olivia Deemer, Andrea Faulkner, Justin Hansen, Eric Hundahl.

Valley: Talon Flynn, Allie Hodge, Parker Leinbaugh, William Oliver, Michayla Stawniak, Jacob Widhelm.

Wahoo: Dani Groff, Mallory Lindstrom, Caleb McGill, Madison Partridge, Kaneja Russ.

Waterloo: Natalie Johnson, Brianna Martinie, Timothy Reznicek, Gabrielle Sefranek, Jaden Thiem, Dalton Wirges.

West Point: Martha Barragan, Kristine Batenhorst, Tyler English, Cassidy McWhorter, Jordan Peatrowsky, Jose Ramirez, Santiago Ramirez Morales, Kaitlyn Watson, Sara Wordekemper.

Yutan: Daleigha Ford, Morgan Johnson, Christian Moroschak, Evan Russo.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments