Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
alert popular

University of Nebraska-Lincoln graduates

  • Updated
  • 0
Grads UNL

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln conferred 3,490 degrees during commencement exercises May 3 and 4.

The spring graduating class was the largest in the university's 150-year history.

The following area students were awarded degrees:

Arlington: Jacob Joseph Allen, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Bachelor of Journalism; Mariah Ann Kaup, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences; Ross Benjamin Miller, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts.

Craig: Adam Carl Wallace, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness.

Decatur: Chevy Joe Henneman, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Fremont: Riley Alexander Beranek, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, Bachelor of Music with distinction; Andrea Contreras, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts; College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Bachelor of Journalism; Jennifer Jamie Davis, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Science with distinction; Jordan Eugene Dredge, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Science; Jonathan Charles-David Dye, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences; Gina Marie Elliott, UNO College of Public Affairs and Community Service, Bachelor of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice with high distinction; Aaron Patrick Hegarty, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Bachelor of Journalism; Matthew Jay Jensen, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Seth Michael Johnson, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Animal Science; Sierra Cheyenne Knapp, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts; Laurel Randyl Lund, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts; Connor William McManigal, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Claire Meyer, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences; Molli Sue Miller, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Bachelor of Journalism; Andrew James Schaller, College of Engineering, Bachelor of Science in Construction Management; Tyler Jerry Schroedter, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Evan Matthew Updike, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry; Brian Joseph Wilmes, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration with distinction.

Herman: Gage Gregory Hoegermeyer, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Integrated Science with distinction.

Hooper: Austin Thomas Kremke, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Science; Taylor Lynn Landholm, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts with distinction; Maggie Rae Swenson, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences.

Howells: Casey Danielle Smith, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Arts in Hospitality, Restaurant and Tourism Management; Alexander Michael Steffensmeier, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy.

Kennard: Casey James Harper, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Education.

Linwood: Alexander Richard Hays, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Grazing Livestock Systems.

Malmo: Dylan TePoel, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Mechanized Systems Management.

Mead: Lauren Mae Taylor, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Arts in Hospitality, Restaurant and Tourism Management with high distinction.

Morse Bluff: Lucas Dean Dolezal, Graduate Studies, Master of Architectural Engineering.

North Bend: Hunter Charles Cave, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Science.

Oakland: Joshua Curtis Fischer, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tyler James Groth, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Science; Jonathan James Horvatich, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Joshua Lee King, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Mechanized Systems Management; Sylvia Anne Wilson, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts.

Prague: Rebekah Diann Lamberson, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Animal Science with high distinction.

Scribner: Ryan Dean Schnoor, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Economics.

Valley: Jessie Lynne Champagne, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Microbiology, Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Science; Riley Michael Heller, College of Engineering, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Conner William Lunn, College of Engineering, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering; Miranda Elizabeth Wesely, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences; Anna Suzaine Wilson, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences with distinction.

Wahoo: Michael John Bartek Jr., College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Bachelor of Journalism; Jenna Dee Becker, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts; Stephanie Teresa Cernik, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy; Lauren Christina Crockett, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences with distinction; Emily Dawn Harrell, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences with distinction; Vincent Thomas Konecky, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agronomy; Tyler Marotz, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Economics.

Waterloo: Natallia DeAnn Jorgensen-Intrieri, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sydney Ann Rhen, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Bachelor of Journalism; Jessica Lynn Salzar, College of Business, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration with highest distinction; Jackson Michael Tews, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts.

West Point: Jenny Pate Knobbe, College of Education and Human Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences; Isaac Beau Kreikemeier, College of Engineering, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Brandon John Meister, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Adam Edward Perry, College of Engineering, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Hunter Brock Schroeder, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Animal Science; Brooke Nichole Schulzkump, College of Arts and Sciences, Bachelor of Arts; Thomas Arthur Slagle, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, Bachelor of Journalism.

Weston: Jonella L. Wonka, Graduate Studies, Master of Science.

Yutan: Cheyenne Amber Kems, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Bachelor of Science in Animal Science.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Want to see more like this?

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News