{{featured_button_text}}
Allie DeGroff

Allie DeGroff of Fremont Bergan passes the ball forward during a state tournament match against North Platte St. Patrick's at Lincoln East in 2018. Bergan will face Overton at 3:30 Thursday afternoon in the D-1 state tournament. 

Fremont Bergan and Wahoo High School will be looking to defend their championships from 2018 when the state volleyball tournament begins Thursday in Lincoln.

The 28-11 Lady Knights, the defending D-1 champs, are the fourth seed and will play fifth-seeded Overton at 3:30 Thursday afternoon at Lincoln Southeast. Wahoo High will begin its C-1 title defense at 5:30 Thursday night at Lincoln North Star. The Warriors, 28-3, are the No. 2 seed.

The other local squad set to compete is fifth-seeded Wahoo Neumann in Class C-2. The Cavaliers, 25-9, face Lutheran High Northeast, 29-6, at 3:30 Thursday at Lincoln Southwest.

Here is the complete state tournament schedule.

Class AThursday’s matches

At Pinnacle Bank Arena

Papillion-La Vista (36-1) vs. Millard North (10-24), 1:30 p.m.

Gretna (26-10) vs. Millard West (21-11), 3:30 p.m.

Elkhorn South (29-7) vs. Papillion-LV South (20-17), 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln Pius X (29-6) vs. Millard South (24-12), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s matches At Pinnacle Bank Arena

Papillion-La Vista/Millard North winner vs. Gretna/Millard West winner, 5 p.m.

Elkhorn South/Papio South winner vs. Lincoln Pius X/Millard South winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class BThursday’s matches At Pinnacle Bank Arena

Omaha Skutt (27-4) vs. Hastings (21-11), 1:30 p.m.

Platteview (23-8) vs. Norris (26-9), 3:30 p.m.

Waverly (28-3) vs. Northwest (21-13), 5:30 p.m.

Sidney (32-3) vs. Omaha Duchesne (21-17), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s matches At Pinnacle Bank Arena

Omaha Skutt/Hastings winner vs. Platteview/Norris winner, 5 p.m.

Waverly/Northwest winner vs. Sidney/Omaha Duchesne winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Class C-1Thursday’s matches

At Lincoln North Star

St. Paul (33-0) vs. Battle Creek (28-5), 1:30 p.m.

Wayne (29-5) vs. Broken Bow (32-2), 3:30 p.m.

Wahoo (28-3) vs. Norfolk Catholic (23-6), 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln Lutheran (34-3) vs. Chadron (31-7), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s matches

At Pinnacle Bank Arena

St. Paul/Battle Creek winner vs. Wayne/Broken Bow winner, 1 p.m.

Wahoo/Norfolk Catholic winner vs. Lincoln Lutheran/Chadron winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s matches

Championship: Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Third place: Semifinal losers, 9 a.m., Lincoln East

Class C-2

Thursday’s matches

At Lincoln Southwest

Hastings SC (32-3) vs. Arcadia/Loup City (26-6), 1:30 p.m.

Lutheran High Northeast (29-6) vs. Bishop Neumann (25-9), 3:30 p.m.

Superior (29-2) vs. Wisner-Pilger (22-11), 5:30 p.m.

Grand Island CC (35-5) vs. Summerland (28-5), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s matches

At Pinnacle Bank Arena

Hastings SC/Arcadia winner vs. Lutheran Northeast/Bishop Neumann winner, 1 p.m.

Superior/Wisner-Pilgner winner vs. Grand Island CC/Summerland winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s matches

Championship: Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Third place: Semifinal losers, 3 p.m., Lincoln East

Class D-1

Thursday’s matches

at Lincoln Southeast

Pleasanton (30-1) vs. Central Valley (24-7), 1:30 p.m.

Archbishop Bergan (28-1) vs. Overton (28-4), 3:30 p.m.

Diller-Odell (33-1) vs. HTRS (24-8), 5:30 p.m.

CWC (30-2) vs. Hartington CC (18-12), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s matches

At Pinnacle Bank Arena

Pleasanton/Central Valley winner vs. Archbishop Bergan/Overton winner, 9 a.m.

Diller-Odell/HTRS winner vs. CWC/Hartington CC winner, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s matches

Championship: Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Third place: Semifinal losers, 1 p.m., Lincoln East

Class D-2

Thursday’s matches

At Lincoln Northeast

Lawrence-Nelson (29-4) vs. Giltner (21-10), 1:30 p.m.

Garden County (20-1) vs. Humphrey SF (22-4), 3:30 p.m.

Wynot (24-3) vs. Falls City SH (21-13), 5:30 p.m.

BDS (27-4) vs. Bertrand (25-5), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s matches

At Pinnacle Bank Arena

Lawrence-Nelson/Giltner winner vs. Garden County/Humphrey SF winner, 9 a.m.

Wynot/Falls City SH winner vs. BDS/Bertrand winner, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s matches

Championship: Semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

Third place: Semifinal losers, 11 a.m., Lincoln East

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments