Subscribe for 17¢ / day
4-13-18 fhs track 3.jpg

Fremont High's Carla Zavala competes in the 3,200 meter relay at the Pat Murphy Invite at Appleget Field on Friday. The Tigers' relay of Zavala, Myia Johnson, Avery Decker and Shelby Bracker finished in second place in 10:19.14. 

Although the Fremont High girls track team was unable to come away with an individual first-place finish on the day, they were able to earn third place as a team at the Pat Murphy Invitational on Friday.

The Tigers were again led by pole vaulter Juanita Mendoza and their 3,200-meter relay team. Both finished in second place.

“This is the first time in a few years that we have finished in the top three and as a team that was where we were kind of projected to finish,” Fremont coach TJ Roffers said. “Going out and performing and living up to expectation was a big step for us today.”

Mendoza finished the day with a vault of 10-0 to earn second behind Columbus High’s Jaidyn Garrett who overpowered the competition by setting a new meet record with a vault of 12-4.

Following the competition Mendoza gave high praise of her competitor from Columbus High.

“Jaidyn is like my idol, she is really amazing,” she said.

Although Mendoza couldn’t quite match her own personal record height of 10-6, she was proud of her performance.

“I have been vaulting since I was in seventh grade, so the seventh-grade me would be screaming (with excitement) right now,” Mendoza said. “I’m definitely not satisfied, I’m hungry for more and I’m almost there.”

Mendoza said her goal for her junior year is to make a return trip to state and to break the school record for junior pole vaulters, which is 10-6.

“I broke the freshman record, and the sophomore record and I tied the junior record as a sophomore, so im hungry to do that again,” she said.

Roffers also praised Mendoza for her continued growth as a vaulter.

“She had a great district meet last year and really hasn’t had a chance to get back to that height,” he said. “So today was a big step in the right direction mentally and technique wise to hopefully propel her the rest of the season.”

Along with Mendoza, Fremont’s Myia Johnson, Avery Decker, Shelby Bracker, and Karla Zavala also earned a second-place finish in the 3,200-meter relay with a time of 10:19.14.

They were beat out by Lincoln Southwest’s team (10:06.54)

The Tigers were strong in all three of the meet’s relays, finishing in third place in both the 400-meter relay and the 1,600-meter relay.

The 4x4 group of Savanna Pieper, Sadie Nichols, Decker and Johnson finished with a time of 4:25.97 coming in behind Lincoln Southwest (4:22.09) and Lincoln Southeast (4:20.49).

The 4x1 group of Mendoza, Pieper, Kennedy Jones and Catalina Paz finished in 52.76. They again fell to team from Lincoln Southwest and Lincoln Southeast, who finished in first and second respectively.

“We’ve actually shifted a lot of girls around, we have had different girls in different spots and every girl seems to kind of step up and meet the challenge presented to them,” Roffers said. “Thats a nice asset to have to put people in different spots and know they are going to be ready to go.”

Some of the girls who made a difference on the Tigers relay teams, also finished high in their individual running competitions.

Johnson finished in third place in the 800 meter by running 2:29.01 and Bracker also finished in third in the 300-meter hurdles in 48.76.

“Shelby Bracker continues to impress us especially as a freshman in the hurdles and she was our lead leg in 1,600 relay,” Roffers said.

Other placers for the Tigers included Zavala, who finished in fourth place in the 1,600 meters in 5:36.49. In the 3,200, Hemmer finished in fifth with a time of 12:04.07 and Nau earned sixth with a time of 12:21.27.

Kennedy Jones also finished in fifth place in the 100 in 13.43.

In the throwing events, Riley Hoerath and Jasmine Lopez Lango finished in fifth and sixth place in the discus with throw of 106-08 and 103-10.

“Riley and Jasmine both had big personal record throws today to help us score some more points in the field,” Roffers said.

Pat Murphy Invitational

Girls Team Scores — Lincoln Southwest 263, Lincoln Southeast 86, Fremont 52, Norfolk 35, Millard South 33, Millard North 33, Columbus 24.

Event winners and FHS Placers

100 Meters — 1. Sandy Leybold, LSE, 12.79.

200 Meters — 1. Taytem Coeman, LSW, 26.08.

400 Meters — 1. Carson Fischer, LSW, 59.61.

800 Meters — 1. Carson Fischer, LSW, 2:22.37. 3. Myia Johnson, FHS, 2:29.01.

1,600 Meters — 1. Alex Schwartz, LSW, 5:31.21. 4. Karla Zavala, FHS, 5:36.49.

3,200 Meters — 1. Danielle Rinn, LSW, 11:36.97. 5. Mara Hemmer, FHS, 12:04.07. 6. Emily Nau, FHS, 12:21.27.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1. Caelyn Christiancy, LSW, 14.59.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1. McKenzie Steiner, LSW, 48.62. 3. Shelby Bracker, FHS, 48.76.

400-Meter Relay — 1. Lincoln Southwest, 51.27. 3. Fremont (Mendoza, Jones, Paz, Pieper), 52.76.

1,600-Meter Relay — 1. Lincoln Southeast, 4:20.49. 3. Fremont (Piepr, Decker, Nichols, Johnson), 4:25.97.

3,200-Meter Relay — 1. Lincoln Southwest, 10:06.54. 2. Fremont (Johnson, Decker, Bracker, Zavala), 10:19.14.

High Jump — 1. Nikki Dirks, LSW, 5-0.

Pole Vault — 1. Jaidyn Garrett, CHS, 12-04. 2. Juanita Mendoza, FHS, 10-0.

Long Jump — 1. Katelyn Thompson, LSW, 16-11 1/4.

Triple Jump — 1. Katelyn Thompson, LSW, 35-04.

Shot Put — 1. Abbie Squier, LSW, 39-09.

Discus — 1. Annica Jonson, LSW, 131. 5. Riley Hoerath, FHS, 106. 6. Jasmine Lango Lopez, FHS, 103-1.

0
0
0
0
0

Reporter

Load comments